Roll converter
See what's on a roll and what one of it equals in every other roll.
Quilted Northern
Ultra Soft & Strong Mega
- Sheets per roll
- 255
- Sheet size
- 4 × 3.8 in
- Ply
- 2-ply
- Sq ft per roll
- 26.92
- Pack says
- = 4 regular
- Honest Rolls
- 4.49
QN brags 255 sheets vs the "leading brand" Mega at 208. Older packs had 328.
Source: quiltednorthern.com (sheets, ply), quiltednorthern.com FAQ (claim), Hannaford (size, pack total)
4.90Charmin regular rolls
4.05Quilted Northern regular rolls
3.19Angel Soft regular rolls
The pack says "= 4 regular". By sheet count it's 4.90 Charmin, 4.05 Quilted Northern or 3.19 Angel Soft regular rolls. That matches its own brand's regular roll.
One QN Ultra Soft & Strong Mega equals
Tap a row to convert that roll instead.
How this works
- Sheets compares sheets per roll. Paper area compares square feet (sheets × sheet width × sheet length). Area × ply also counts a 3-ply square as 1.5 times a 2-ply square.
- Each brand measures "= N regular rolls" against its own regular roll: 52 sheets at Charmin, 63 sheets at Quilted Northern and 80 sheets at Angel Soft. Kirkland Signature doesn't make that claim at all and just prints the sheet count.
- An Honest Roll is 6 square feet of paper, about one regular roll.
- Values tagged derived were computed from other printed numbers. estimated means not found printed. Sources and notes.