Roll converter
See what's on a roll and what one of it equals in every other roll.
Charmin
Ultra Soft Mega XXL
- Sheets per roll
- 416
- Sheet size
- 4.27 × 3.72 in
- Ply
- 2-ply
- Sq ft per roll
- 45.89
- Pack says
- = 8 regular
- Honest Rolls
- 7.65
Different sheet shape: wider and shorter than Mega and Mega XL.
Source: charmin.com (claim), Giant (sheets, size, pack total), P&G SmartLabel (lists 440, last updated 2022)
8.00Charmin regular rolls
6.60Quilted Northern regular rolls
5.20Angel Soft regular rolls
The pack says "= 8 regular". By sheet count it's 8.00 Charmin, 6.60 Quilted Northern or 5.20 Angel Soft regular rolls. That matches its own brand's regular roll.
One Charmin Ultra Soft Mega XXL equals
Tap a row to convert that roll instead.
How this works
- Sheets compares sheets per roll. Paper area compares square feet (sheets × sheet width × sheet length). Area × ply also counts a 3-ply square as 1.5 times a 2-ply square.
- Each brand measures "= N regular rolls" against its own regular roll: 52 sheets at Charmin, 63 sheets at Quilted Northern and 80 sheets at Angel Soft. Kirkland Signature doesn't make that claim at all and just prints the sheet count.
- An Honest Roll is 6 square feet of paper, about one regular roll.
- Values tagged derived were computed from other printed numbers. estimated means not found printed. Sources and notes.