Roll converter
See what's on a roll and what one of it equals in every other roll.
Charmin
Essentials Mega (1-ply)
- Sheets per roll
- 407
- Sheet size
- 4 × 3.92 in derived
- Ply
- 1-ply
- Sq ft per roll
- 44.32
- Pack says
- = 4 regular
- Honest Rolls
- 7.39
1-ply line that replaced Essentials Soft and Essentials Strong. Sheet size taken from Essentials Strong packs.
Source: charmin.com (sheets), charmin.com (claim, ply), Walmart (pack total)
7.83Charmin regular rolls
6.46Quilted Northern regular rolls
5.09Angel Soft regular rolls
The pack says "= 4 regular". By sheet count it's 7.83 Charmin, 6.46 Quilted Northern or 5.09 Angel Soft regular rolls. That's more than the pack claims.
One Charmin Essentials Mega (1-ply) equals
Tap a row to convert that roll instead.
How this works
- Sheets compares sheets per roll. Paper area compares square feet (sheets × sheet width × sheet length). Area × ply also counts a 3-ply square as 1.5 times a 2-ply square.
- Each brand measures "= N regular rolls" against its own regular roll: 52 sheets at Charmin, 63 sheets at Quilted Northern and 80 sheets at Angel Soft. Kirkland Signature doesn't make that claim at all and just prints the sheet count.
- An Honest Roll is 6 square feet of paper, about one regular roll.
- Values tagged derived were computed from other printed numbers. estimated means not found printed. Sources and notes.