Roll converter
See what's on a roll and what one of it equals in every other roll.
Angel Soft
Mega XL
- Sheets per roll
- 480
- Sheet size
- 3.8 × 4 in
- Ply
- 2-ply
- Sq ft per roll
- 50.67
- Pack says
- = 6 regular
- Honest Rolls
- 8.44
Some grocers sell it as "Super Mega". Same 480 sheets either way.
Source: angelsoft.com (claim, ply), Giant (sheets, size, pack total), Food Lion
9.23Charmin regular rolls
7.62Quilted Northern regular rolls
6.00Angel Soft regular rolls
The pack says "= 6 regular". By sheet count it's 9.23 Charmin, 7.62 Quilted Northern or 6.00 Angel Soft regular rolls. That matches its own brand's regular roll.
One Angel Soft Mega XL equals
Tap a row to convert that roll instead.
How this works
- Sheets compares sheets per roll. Paper area compares square feet (sheets × sheet width × sheet length). Area × ply also counts a 3-ply square as 1.5 times a 2-ply square.
- Each brand measures "= N regular rolls" against its own regular roll: 52 sheets at Charmin, 63 sheets at Quilted Northern and 80 sheets at Angel Soft. Kirkland Signature doesn't make that claim at all and just prints the sheet count.
- An Honest Roll is 6 square feet of paper, about one regular roll.
- Values tagged derived were computed from other printed numbers. estimated means not found printed. Sources and notes.